World Cup 2018



The 2018 World Cup was the fourth installation of the WebDiplomacy World Cup Tournament.
(apologies in advance for the formatting for those on mobile. You can collapse the columns on the left to see more clearly.)

On this page:

Group Stage Teams: Group AGroup BGroup C
Group Stages: Group AGroup BGroup C
FinalFinal Scores
    Group A

Cascadia
  • Full Press: BalkiBartokomous
  • Full Press: VillageIdiot
  • Public Press: ghug
  • Gunboat: cspieker
  • Sub: MadMarx
East Coast
  • Full Press: ThaneofWhiteRun
  • Full Press: VashtaNeurotic
  • Public Press: DRCJG
  • Gunboat: chluke
  • Sub: CommanderByron
Iberia
  • Full Press: SpaceDip
  • Full Press: Leif_Syverson
  • Public Press: JECE
  • Gunboat: josemurc
  • Sub: Ritmo
  • Sub: gantz
midBest
  • Full Press: dargorygel
  • Full Press: Aereaux
  • Public Press: thamrick
  • Gunboat: SirThursday
  • Sub:`ZaZaMaRaNDaBo`
Netherlands
  • Full Press: Cleasar
  • Full Press: Mercy
  • Public Press: Ursa
  • Gunboat: Vecna
  • Sub: ThorondorNL
  • Sub: Zugzwang
USA
  • Full Press: Stressedlines
  • Full Press: Aussieronaldo
  • Public Press: Tvdybgggh
  • Gunboat: dr. octagonapus
East Europe
  • Full Press: PRINCE WILLIAM
  • Full Press: yavuzovic
  • Public Press: DiplomatJD
  • Gunboat: Ayreon
  • Sub: zosch

    Group B

Greatest Lakes
  • Full Press: Tom Bombadil
  • Full Press: Durga
  • Public Press: Yigg
  • Gunboat: Yoyoyozo
  • Sub: peterwiggin
  • Sub: jmo1121109
  • Sub: bo_sox48
Great Britain
  • Full Press: Octavious
  • Full Press: Deeply_Dippy
  • Public Press: TooCoolSunday
  • Gunboat: Pjmansfield99
  • Sub: captainmeme
Kalmar Unionen
  • Full Press: Farka
  • Full Press: Lordtruce
  • Public Press: Tonsvikingen
  • Gunboat: peterlund
  • Sub: CSteinhardt
British Empire
  • Full Press: Drifthunter
  • Full Press: hoppsywins
  • Public Press: Friendly Sword
  • Gunboat: Chrism
Commonwealth Secretariat
  • Full Press: manceyy
  • Full Press: Fiske
  • Public Press: LFDude
  • Gunboat: Apex218
  • Sub: Parth
  • Sub: teacher2
Poland
  • Full Press: mcbride
  • Full Press: Pancake The Reaper
  • Public Press: qacper
  • Gunboat: erzetael
Silicon Valley
  • Full Press: CWagYourTail
  • Full Press: Shathebean
  • Public Press: Arun2642
  • Gunboat: Penguin_XX7
  • Sub: Madcallan

    Group C

South
  • Full Press: ckroberts
  • Full Press: eturnage
  • Public Press: ChippeRock
  • Gunboat: The Czech
  • Sub: President Eden
California
  • Full Press: ezio
  • Full Press: micha
  • Public Press: slypups
  • Gunboat: Ogion
  • Sub: The Hanged Man
Canada
  • Full Press: Hamilton Brian
  • Full Press: AviF
  • Public Press: Halt
  • Gunboat: Lando Calrissian
Portuguese Speakers
  • Full Press: rdrivera2005
  • Full Press: stefanodangello
  • Public Press: !
  • Gunboat: curupira
  • Sub: CCR
  • Sub: NTN
Oceania
  • Full Press: Marneus_Calgar
  • Full Press: SkiingCougar
  • Public Press: Eunoia
  • Gunboat: Wusti
  • Sub: ItsHosuke
  • Sub: Lazy Bones
Upper Mississippi
  • Full Press: weightc
  • Full Press: ubercacher16
  • Public Press: Zachattack413
  • Gunboat: Jerizzle
  • Sub: Brave Young Jabels
West Coast
  • Full Press: Leon Slath
  • Full Press: leon1122
  • Public Press: irelandball
  • Gunboat: taylornottyler
  • Sub: Wiza Mastermind
Group Stages

Group A: Cascadia, East Coast, Iberia, midBest, Netherlands, USA, East Europe

Games:

Full Press 1: Game won by Cascadia
Full Press 2: Drawn by Cascadia, Netherlands, East Coast and midBest
Public Press: Drawn by East Coast, midBest, Cascadia and East Europe.
Gunboat 1: Game won by East Coast
Gunboat 2: Game won by Netherlands

Table: Group A
Team Name Board 1 Player Points Board 2 Player Points Public Press Player Points Gunboat Player
Points Total Points
 Cascadia  Balki Bartokomous  438  VillageIdiot  116  ghug  111  cspieker  0&2  667
 East Coast  Thaneofwhiterun   1  VashtaNeurotic  112  DrCJG  120  chluke  219&1  453
 Iberia  SpaceDip  0  Leif_Syverson  0  JECE  0  josemurc  2.5&0  2.5
 midBest  dargorygel  0  Aereaux  112  thamrick  112  SirThursday  5&0  229
 Netherlands  Claesar  9  Mercy  114  Ursa  0  Vecna  0&219  342
 USA  Stressedlines  0  Aussieronaldo  0  Tvdybgggh  0  dr. octagonapus  0.5&3  3.5
 East Europe  PRINCE WILLIAM  6  yavuzovic  0  DiplomatJD
zosch
 111  Ayreon  0&1.5  118.5

Group B: Greatest Lakes, Great Britain, Kalmar Unionen, British Empire, Commonwealth Secretariat, Poland, Silicon Valley

Games:

Full Press 1: Game won by Silicon Valley
Full Press 2: Game won by Greatest Lakes
Public Press: Game drawn by Greatest Lakes, British Empire, Commonwealth Secretariat, Poland, and Silicon Valley
Gunboat 1: Game drawn by Kalmar Unionen, Poland, and Silicon Valley
Gunboat 2: Game won by Poland

Table: Group B
Team Name Board 1 Player Points Board 2 Player Points Public Press Player Points Gunboat Player
Points Total Points
 Greatest Lakes
 Tom Bombadil  0  Durga  438  Yigg  98  Yoyoyozo  0 &1.5  537.5
 Great Britain  Octavious  2  Deeply_Dippy  2 TooCoolSunday  0  pjmansfield99  0 &0  4
 Kalmar Unionen  Farka   8  Lordtruce  3  Tonsvikingen  0  peterlund
CSteinhardt
 74.5 &0  85.5
 British Empire  Drifthunter  0  hoppsywins  3  Friendly Sword  88  Chrism  0 &3.5  94.5
 Commonwealth Secretariat  manceyy
Parth
 5  Fiske  0  LFDude  85  Apex218
teacher2
 0 &2.5  92.5
 Poland  mcbride  0  Pancake The Reaper  4  qacper  91  erzetael  77.5 &219  391.5
 Silicon Valley  CWagYourTail  438  Shathebean  3  Arun2642  92  Penguin_XX7
 75 &0.5  608.5


Group C: South, California, Canada, Portuguese Speakers, Oceania, Upper Mississippi, West Coast

Games:

Full Press 1: Game drawn by South, California, and Canada
Full Press 2: Game drawn by South, Canada, and Portuguese Speakers
Public Press: Game drawn by Upper Mississippi, West Coast, California, and Canada
Gunboat 1: Game drawn by Portuguese Speakers, Canada and West Coast
Gunboat 2: Game drawn by California, Upper Mississippi, and Canada

Table: Group C
Team Name Board 1 Player Points Board 2 Player Points Public Press Player Points Gunboat Player
Points Total Points
 South
 ckroberts  156  eturnage  154  ChippeRock  0  The Czech  0&0  310
 California  Ezio
The Hanged Man
 153  micha  0  slypups  113  Ogion  0&78.5  344.5
 Canada  Hamilton Brian  145  AviF  150  Halt  106  Lando Calrissian  75.5&72  548.5
 Portuguese Speakers  rdrivera2005  0  stefanodangello  150  !  0  curupira  77&0  227
 Oceania  Marneus_Calgar  0  SkiingCougar  0  Eunoia  0  Wusti  0&0  0
 Upper Mississippi  weightc  0  ubercacher16  0  Zachattack413  121  Jerizzle  0&76.5  197.5
 West Coast  Leon Slath  0  leon1122  0  irelandball  114  taylornottyler   74.5&0  188.5


Group Stage Scores

Group A
Points Qualified Group B
Points Qualified
Group C
Points Qualified
 Cascadia  667  YES  Silicon Valley  608.5  YES  Canada  548.5  YES
 East Coast  453  YES  Greatest Lakes  537.5  YES  California  344.5  YES
 Netherlands  342  NO Poland  391.5  YES  South  310  NO
 midBest  229  NO  British Empire  94.5  NO  Portuguese Speakers  227  NO
 East Europe  118.5  NO  Commonwealth Secretariat  92.5  NO  Upper Mississippi  197.5  NO
 USA  3.5  NO  Kalmar Unionen  85.5  NO  West Coast  188.5  NO
 Iberia  2.5  NO  Great Britain  4  NO  Oceania  0  NO

Final


Full Press 1: 
Full Press 2: 
Public Press: 
Gunboat 1: 
Gunboat 2: 

Table:

Team Name Board 1 Player Points Board 2 Player Points Public Press Player Points Gunboat Player
Points Total Points
Cascadia
Silicon Valley
 Canada
 Greatest Lakes
East Coast
 Poland
 California


Final Scores:

Team Name Points














Comments